Privacy Policy

LOHAS COUTURE is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

By visiting LOHAS COUTURE, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

 

Use of Google Analytics

    We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics is based on cookies and allows an analysis of website usage. As we have activated IP anonymisation for our website, the IP addresses that are automatically transmitted with the usage details are abbreviated by Google within the European Union or other contracting states of the European Economic Area before the data are forwarded to and stored in the USA. It is only in exceptional cases that IP addresses are transmitted first to a Google server in the USA, where they are shortened. Acting on our behalf, Google uses the data to analyse the use of the website for us, to compile website activity reports, and to render further services relating to website and internet use. Please click here for information on Google Analytics’ data privacy policy.
    The IP address transmitted by your browser in connection with Google Analytics will not be connected with other Google data. You may prevent the storage of such cookies by adjusting your browser settings accordingly. You may also prevent the recording of the data generated by the cookie and concerning your usage of the website (including your IP address) by Google and to the processing of such data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via the following link.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Cookies

Cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

back to top